PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Faces Casting, located at Witte de Withstraat 58 H, 1057 ZB, Amsterdam, The Netherlands registered with

Chamber of Commerce: 83191917 and VAT: NL003786313B35, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

Witte de Withstraat 58 H, 1057 ZB, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce: 83191917

VAT: NL003786313B35

 

Personal data that we process

The Faces Casting processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– Sex

– Date of birth

– Birthplace

– Address data

– Phone number

– E-mail address

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

The Faces Casting processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

– data from persons younger than 16 years old. Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@the-faces.eu and we will delete this information.

– citizen service number (BSN)

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Faces Casting processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

– Offer you the option to create an account

– The Faces Casting also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

The Faces Casting takes responsible decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of The Faces). The Faces uses the following computer programs or systems:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _utma

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 2 years

How long we keep personal data

The Faces Casting does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _utma

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 2 years

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Faces Casting only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Faces Casting only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@the-faces.eu. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. The Faces Casting will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks. The Faces Casting would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

The Faces Casting takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@thefacescasting.com